Disclaimer

The contents of Law Trust publications are made available for information purposes only. They do not constitute an offer. Nothing in our publications should be relied upon as constituting legal or other professional advice and advice must be obtained from a suitably qualified professional before applying the information to particular circumstances. Neither LT Group nor any of its subsidiaries or affiliates accept any responsibility whatsoever for any loss occasioned to any person no matter howsoever caused or arising as a result, or in consequence, of action taken or refrained from in reliance on any of the contents of our publications. This website contains information about our services and areas of expertise; none of this constitutes an offer. It is provided for general use only and is subject to change without notice. Whilst we attempt to ensure its accuracy and completeness, none of the information on this website constitutes professional advice and should not be relied upon. To the fullest extent allowed by law, we do not accept liability for any loss which may arise from reliance on the information on this website. Detailed specialist advice should always be obtained before taking or refraining from any action.

Regulatory

Information regarding our regulated entities and their registered offices can be found here.

GDPR – Privacy Notice/Statement

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website. This privacy policy is intended to set out the basis upon which any personal data or information we collect, or that you provide to us, may be collected and processed by (or on behalf of) us.

Who we are

The Law Trust Limited, 2nd Floor, Quay House, South Quay, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 5AR.
Telephone No: +44(0)1624 640900
Email: admin@thelawtrust.com

Information held about you

The types (categories) of information we will hold about you include:
    information establishing your identity (for example, name, residential and work addresses, phone number, email address, date of birth, copies of identification documents) and publicly available information (and may include information relating to your family and associates); and
    where you are a corporate client or other legal entity, details about persons with an interest in you, including shareholders, partners, trustees, settlors, protectors, enforcers, beneficiaries, staff and corporate contacts.

This information is required to be provided under our contractual terms and also to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations.

The collection of sensitive (also referenced as “Special Category”) information extends to information about your religion, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, criminal record, and sexual orientation. It also includes health, genetic and biometric information. Generally, we only collect this type of information if it is necessary to provide you with a specific product or service or where you have consented to that collection. For example, where we have been appointed as a Trustee or where we are in possession of a Power of Attorney.

Where you determine not to provide the data or request us to cease processing your data we may need to cease provision of our services to you.

How we will use information about you

1. to provide the service for which you have contracted with us, which includes:
a. communicating with you about (including changes to) the services you have requested;
b.
setting up and administering foundations, partnerships, trusts and companies;
c.
providing 3rd parties with your information where we identify a need to contract with the 3rd party in order to deliver the services requested. (e.g. banks, external legal counsel); and
d. our own business purposes (e.g., issuing invoices, recovering a debt, client management, archives, assessing and managing our operations and risks, and bringing or defending any dispute or litigation concerning the services provided to you; and
e. to fulfil legal and/or regulatory and/or financial and/or other reporting obligations, including in relation to Anti Money Laundering and Countering the Financing of Terrorism;

2. to verify your identity and for the purposes of complying with legal and regulatory obligations (e.g. Anti Money Laundering and the Countering the Financing of Terrorism);

We may confirm some of the information that you provide to us with external sources e.g. Regulatory Data Corp (“RDC”) or similar products, open source information (via the internet), public registers or a client that is a company and to which you are connected.

We may also acquire information about you from other organisations to ensure the information is accurate, up to date and to prevent or detect crime. This may include a client to which you are connected e.g. as a director, beneficial owner or officer.

People who email us

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, is checked and monitored for reasons of security and for monitoring compliance with our policy. Email monitoring or blocking software is also used.

People who make a complaint to us

If you make a complaint to us, your contact details, the nature of your complaint and sufficient information to enable us to confirm your identity will be retained on our systems in line with our data retention schedule.

Sharing your information

The information we collect about you will not be transferred to or stored outside the European Economic Area or a jurisdiction with an adequacy decision unless it is to support provision of the service you have requested e.g. suppliers; legal firms; banks etc.

We may only disclose or transfer your information for the purposes set out in this privacy statement to:

    all companies owned or controlled by or under common control with The Law Trust Limited
    our employees, agents and service providers, who are required to maintain the confidentiality of this information;
    banks
    companies and organisations that assist us to provide the services for which you have contracted under our Terms of Business;
    your professional advisers (e.g. accountants and lawyers)
    regulatory, police authorities or law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, where we are compelled or permitted or required to do so by order of a court or governmental or administrative tribunal or by law, regulation or any other legal requirement; or
    any other person where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent (including your advisors or agents).

Protecting and storing your information

The information we collect about you is stored under our control and with our selected archive and data backup service providers.

We have put in place appropriate security procedures plus technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information and which guard against unauthorised or unlawful access to, alteration, disclosure or destruction of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of or damage to personal data. Access to internal data servers is limited to the specialist personnel and is controlled using defined policies.

We will only retain the information gathered for as long as is necessary, having regard to relevant laws and regulations and our data retention policies. Such information may be retained after a matter has been closed, and for client identification purposes in accordance with our data retention policy.

Access to your information and correction

If you would like access some or all of the information we hold about you, please e-mail or write directly to:

The Data Protection Officer, The Law Trust Limited, 2nd Floor, Quay House, South Quay, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 5AR

E-Mail: dpo@thelawtrust.com

You may ask us to correct, remove or cease processing information if you think it is inaccurate or where you wish us to cease provision of services.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

We may ask for certain personal information when you contact us in order to confirm your identity.

Complaints

Should a situation arise where you feel the need to complain about how we process and/or retain your data we request that you contact our Data Protection Officer directly so that we may address your concerns.

You also have the right to lodge your complaint with the Isle of Man’s Information Commissioner, whose contact information can be found at: www.inforights.im.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding this policy please contact us. If you have any general questions in respect of your rights under the Data Protection Lawplease refer to relevant jurisdiction Data Protection Acts. Personal Data Personal data you have provided is used to supply you with the information or advice you have requested.

Cookies

A cookie is a computer file that contains a small amount of information recording details of your visit to our website. A cookie does not identify you. The cookie is created by our web server and saved on your PC’s hard drive. Each time you visit our website the web server will check to see if you have a cookie for our website. If you do the web server will be able to check the last time you visited. This information is used if you wish to view what has been updated since your last visit. This is done by clicking the ‘NEW’ button on the menu bar. If you do not want to receive cookies or if you would prefer to be prompted first you should check the settings in the ‘Internet Options’ of your web browser. If you are not sure on how to check or alter these settings you should contact your software provider. Use and disclosure of personal information Your information and personal data is not disclosed, sold or shared with any other organisation. Some information is held and processed by our Internet Service Provider, but it is only held and processed for and on our behalf and under our instruction.

Links

We provide links within our website to other sites. We neither control, nor review the content of such websites, or of the privacy policies of such sites.

Security

Internet communications are not secure unless the data being sent is encrypted. We cannot guarantee the privacy of any information or accept any responsibility for the unauthorised access by a third party and/or the corruption of data being input on this site or sent to us on the Internet. Any information, communications, or material you transmit to this website by electronic mail or otherwise, including data, questions, comments, or suggestions will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and will become the property of Law Trust Group.